No Fun: Sales Tax Is Due on Admittance to Funhouses.
[…] “Patrons who pay the fee are granted access to all five funhouses. Admission to the individual funhouses within the Attraction cannot be purchased separately.”
The funhouses are registered as “amusement devices” under New York Law and they contain amusement. Patrons move through a fixed route filled with airbags, mirrors, suspension bridges, vortex tunnels, and other such experiences. Trained actors and special effects keep the patrons moving—they are “not permitted to loiter.”
The Commissioner of Taxation and Finance notes that Section 1105(f)(1) imposes sales tax on “any admission charge where such admission charge is in excess of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state.” Admission charge is defined as the “amount paid for admission, including any service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of the facilities therefore.”