Avalara Taxrates > Blog > Sales Tax News > Texas Mixed Beverage Sales Tax Exemption Update - Avalara

Texas Mixed Beverage Sales Tax Exemption Update


 Are you eligible for an exemption from the Texas mixed beverage sales and use tax?

The Texas Comptroller reminds that certain sales of mixed beverages are exempt from the Texas mixed beverage sales tax.

An exemption applies to the following:

  • Sales to foreign diplomatic and consular personnel.
  • Sales to government entities that qualify under Texas Tax Code Section 151.309.
  • Sales to a Texas state agency (such as a state university or college).

Nonprofit organizations do not qualify for an exemption from the mixed beverage sales tax.

In order to claim the exemption, qualifying government entities should submit a properly completed Texas Sales and Use Tax Exemption Certificate or purchase voucher. Anyone authorized by the agency to make purchases on its behalf may sign the exemption certificate. Additional information is available on the comptroller’s updated Mixed Beverage Taxes FAQs and here.

It should be noted that exemptions from the mixed beverage gross receipts tax are not permitted.

Facilitate sales tax management and increase compliance with automated sales tax Software as a Service (SaaS). Learn how it works.

photo credit: Alessi Tray via photopin (license)


Gail Cole
Avalara Author
Gail Cole
Gail Cole
Avalara Author Gail Cole
Gail began researching and writing about sales tax in 2012 and has been fascinated with it ever since. She has a penchant for uncovering unusual tax facts, and endeavors to make complex sales tax laws more digestible for both experts and laypeople.