Avalara Taxrates > Blog > Sales Tax News > New York: exempt cloud services - Avalara
[…] So, too, must sales and use tax laws adapt — and perhaps nowhere is this more evident than in the world of cloud computing.

The sale of tangible personal property is subject to tax in 45 states and the District of Columbia (local sales taxes may apply in Alaska and Montana, which lack state sales taxes). Certain services are also subject to tax in many states (learn more about the taxation of services). Where do cloud computing services fit in?

Under New York Tax Law § 1101(b)(6), “tangible personal property” includes “pre-written computer software, whether sold as part of a package, as a separate component, or otherwise, and regardless of the medium by means of which such software is conveyed to a purchaser.” Also taxable:

  • The service of collecting, compiling or analyzing information
  • The furnishing of reports on the above information to other persons
  • The service of storing tangible personal property not held for sale in the regular course of business (§ 1105(c)(1), (4), (9))