Who’s responsible for sales tax in New York, the marketplace or the vendor?
[…] Remote businesses with more than $300,000 in gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property and 100 or more separate transactions in the state during the preceding four sales tax quarters are required to register with the state and collect and remit applicable sales taxes effective “immediately.”

The economic nexus thresholds apply to both individual sellers and marketplaces that do business in New York, which is why it’s not immediately apparent which of the two would be liable for the tax.

Here, efficient administration is the key. New York Tax Law § 1101(b)(8)(ii)(A) provides that “when in the opinion of the commissioner it is necessary for the efficient administration of this article to treat any salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser as the agent of the vendor, distributor, supervisor or employer … for whom he solicits business, the commissioner may, in his discretion, treat such agent as the vendor jointly responsible with his principal, distributor, supervisor or employer for the collection and payment over of the tax.”

Accordingly, the Tax Commissioner considers the marketplace to be the vendor liable for sales tax on its marketplace sales (at least in this specific instance). Thus, the individual marketplace seller is relieved from the need to register, collect sales tax, and file returns.