Avalara > Blog > Goods and Services Tax > CA CMA Coaching Institutes are not exempted from GST

CA, CMA Coaching Institutes are not exempted from GST

  • Sep 30, 2020 | Divita S Gupta

The Andhra Pradesh bench of the Authority for Advance Ruling has held that Supply of services of education to students for obtaining qualifications of CA and ICWA exams are not exempted services and hence will attract GST. The applicant, a leading educational institution providing coaching to students for Chartered Accountancy certificate, Cost and Works Accountancy Certificate and Intermediate Certificate sought an advance ruling on the issue whether the services of supply of service of education as per the curriculum prescribed by the statutory authorities to the students for obtaining qualifications of CA-Foundation, CA-Inter, CA-Final, CMA (ICWA) Foundation, CMA-Inter, CMA-Final and Intermediate. The AAR ruled that supply of services of education to students for obtaining qualifications of CA Exams is not exempted services under Entry no.66 of Notification No.12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated June 28, 2017, as amended by Notification No.2/2018-Central Tax (Rate) dated January 25, 2018.


Avalara helps businesses of all sizes get GST return filing, e-way bill generation and e-invoicing right with cloud-based GST compliance solutions in India. Goods and Services Tax (GST) rates, rules, and regulations change frequently. Although we hope you'll find this information helpful, this blog is for informational purposes only and does not provide legal or tax advice.
Avalara Author
Divita S Gupta
Avalara Author Divita S Gupta
Divita has served as a writer and editor for top financial services organizations in India. She has written on topics like mutual funds, insurance, taxes, SME financing for globally recognized banking and financial organizations including ICICI, Aditya Birla Group, News Corp. With a Masters in Business Administration from Symbiosis International University, she currently owns a small business in Mumbai.