Avalara > Blog > Goods and Services Tax > ITC can't be claimed on Lift procured and Installed in Hotel Buildings

ITC can't be claimed on Lift procured and Installed in Hotel Buildings

  • Sep 30, 2020 | Divita S Gupta

ITC can't be claimed on purchase of paper blocks laid on land

The Madhya Pradesh bench of the Authority of Advance Ruling has held that input tax credit can not be claimed on procurement and installation of a lift in a hotel building. The applicant is constructing a hotel in Madhya Pradesh and sought an advance ruling to clarify if ITC can be claimed on the procurement and installation of a lift in the hotel building as the purchase has been used in the furtherance of the business. The MP AAR held that input tax credit shall not be available on tax paid on lifts procured and installed in hotel buildings as the same is blocked in terms of Section 17(5) d) of the CGST Act 2017 and is an integral part of the building. 


Avalara helps businesses of all sizes get GST return filing, e-way bill generation and e-invoicing right with cloud-based GST compliance solutions in India. Goods and Services Tax (GST) rates, rules, and regulations change frequently. Although we hope you'll find this information helpful, this blog is for informational purposes only and does not provide legal or tax advice.
Avalara Author
Divita S Gupta
Avalara Author Divita S Gupta
Divita has served as a writer and editor for top financial services organizations in India. She has written on topics like mutual funds, insurance, taxes, SME financing for globally recognized banking and financial organizations including ICICI, Aditya Birla Group, News Corp. With a Masters in Business Administration from Symbiosis International University, she currently owns a small business in Mumbai.

Get direct help with your questions about GST software

000-800-9191-184

Contact us

 
Latest GST News