Exempt art v. taxable fantasy – Wacky Tax Wednesday
[…] She added: “Movements, whether dance moves or other choreography, that comprise an entertainer’s routine and that appeal to the patron, are ancillary to the ultimate service sold, which is sexual fantasy.” Would the scrips still be fantasy — and taxable — if the dancers wore clothes and didn’t sit on laps?

Define “art”

Under New York tax law, admissions to many forms of amusement are taxable but charges for admission to “dramatic or musical arts performances” are exempt. Section 1101[d][5] defines “dramatic or musical arts admission charge” as “any admission charge paid for admission to a theatre, opera house, concert hall or other hall or place of assembly for a live dramatic, choreographic or musical performance.” The plaintiffs contend that this leaves room for interpretation and they accuse Division of Taxation and Finance (DTF) of allowing morality to interfere with correct interpretation of the law.